2018

  • December

    Aurelia Rivera '19

    Aurelia was selected to speak at this week's Building Futures Breakfast, an event that provides guests with an inspiring breakfast to network, introduces professional women to our Academy and raises critical scholarship funds. Aurelia shared about her own journey and experience at Saint Joseph Academy.
    Read More
  • November

    Monica Kronstain '19

    Monica Kronstain '19 has been named as the Volunteer of the Week by Youth Challenge. 
    Read More
  • Katherine Boyce '20

    In October, Katherine Boyce '20 competed in the U.S. Figure Skating's Novice Ladies Free Skate event at the 2019 Eastern Great Lakes Regional Figure Skating Championships in Ann Arbor, Michigan.
    Read More
  • Madison Keith '19

    Last week, Madison Keith '19 presented to Sts. Joseph and John School in Strongsville on behalf of the Northeast Ohio Chapter of Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation (JDRF). 
    Read More
  • Lily Free '20

    This past the summer, Lily Free '20 was selected to attend a week-long program through the National Youth Leadership Forum: National Security through the Envision Experience in Washington, D.C. 
    Read More
  • October

    Mallory Palagyi '22

    Mallory represented the Ohio 4-H Equine Program at two national academic contests. 
    Read More
  • Mia Saurette '19

    Mia Saurette '19 is a Semifinalist in the 64th annual National Merit Scholarship Program, with the chance to receive a National Merit® Scholarship next spring. 
    Read More
  • Libby Poole '19

    Libby Poole '19 is a Semifinalist in the 64th annual National Merit Scholarship Program, with the chance to receive a National Merit® Scholarship next spring. 
    Read More
  • Julia Patterson '19

    Julia Patterson is a Semifinalist in the 64th annual National Merit Scholarship Program, with the chance to receive a National Merit® Scholarship next spring. 
    Read More
  • Julia Hontaruk-Levko '19

    Julia Hontaruk-Levko is a Semifinalist in the 64th annual National Merit Scholarship Program, with the chance to receive 7,500 National Merit® Scholarships worth nearly $32 million that will be offered next spring. 
    Read More
  • September

    Lillian Ross '21

    Over the summer, Lillian was selected to participate in the Ohio State Fair's All-Ohio State Fair Youth Choir (AOSFYC).
    Read More
  • Mary Jane Nguyen '20

    For the past two summers, Mary Jane has interned through the Louis Stokes Internship and Science Internship Programs through Cleveland Clinic. 
     
    Read More
  • Christina Kuemerle '20

    This past summer, Christina was selected to participate in Drum Corps International (DCI), a non-profit organization for junior drum and bugle corps in the U.S. and Canada.
    Read More
  • Mr. Peter Nezovich

    Mr. Nezovich was recently recognized by Cleveland Clinic for his participation as an educator who has participated for five years in the "Cleveland Clinic eXpressions Program."
    Read More
  • August

    Alyssa Gallagher '20

    Over the summer, Alyssa was selected and attended the Hugh O'Brien Youth (HOBY) Leadership Conference at Ohio Northern University.
     
    Read More
  • June

    Ingrid Cheung '18

    Ingrid Cheung is the Class of 2018 Valedictorian and a National Merit Commended Scholar.
    Read More
  • May

    Liberty (Libby) Kempf '19

    Liberty Kempf '19 is the new Student Council president for the 2018-19 school year. 
    Read More
  • Annie Yantek '19

    Annie Yantek '19 is the first female ever to be selected as a Drum Major for the St. Edward High School's Marching Band. 
    Read More
  • Ella Calleri '19

    Ella Calleri '19 scored her 150th high school career goal for the lacrosse team on Monday, May 7. 
    Read More
  • Theresa Pham '18

    Theresa Pham '18 has been awarded a grant to attend Transportation You's 2018 Washington, D.C. Youth Summit through Women's Transportation Seminar (WTS). 
    Read More
  • Jocelyn Perkins '18

    Jocelyn Perkins '18 just completed her final role at Saint Joseph Academy as "Aida" in the spring musical, Aida.
    Read More
  • April

    CarrieAnne Pataky '20

    CarrieAnne Pataky '20 has been instrumental in founding the Sign Language Club offered at the Academy. 
    Read More
  • Mrs. Meagan Fowler

    Mrs. Meagan Fowler has been selected to attend the Library Leadership Ohio 2018 program.
    Read More
  • Leonari Espinal '21

    Leonari Espinal '21 has been selected as a candidate for University Hospitals Health Scholars (UHHS) program. 
    Read More
  • March

    Grace Thomas '19

    Grace Thomas '19 went to Washington, D.C., where she shadowed Barbara De Rosa-Joynt, the Division Chief for Biodiversity at the U.S. Department of State, as well as the United States Agency for International Development
    Read More
  • Athletic Director Mr. John Manuszak

    Athletic Director Mr. John Manuszak has been selected as one of seven recipients from the State of Ohio to receive the Annual "Award of Excellence" recognition in 2018. 
    Read More
  • Jane Roche '19

    Jane Roche '19 is one of three of the Academy's students on the planning committee for Cleveland's March for Our Lives. 
    Read More
  • Maggie Cornelison '19

    Maggie Cornelison '19 recently gave a TED Talk to Mrs. Paula Conti's class, Women Leading in the 21st Century, focused on her experience with Saint Joseph Academy's service trip to Louisville, Kentucky last summer.
    Read More
  • Janelle Ludwick '20

    Janelle Ludwick '20 is the only student representing Saint Joseph Academy on the St. Edward High School Varsity cheerleading team at the OASSA Regional Cheer Competition. 
    Read More
  • February

    Mariam Tadross '18

    Mariam has been honored for her volunteer service with a Certificate of Excellence from The Prudential Spirit of Community Awards, as well as a President's Volunteer Service Award. 
     
    Read More
  • Emma Weiss '19

    Emma Weiss '19 is one of two students who helped start the gymnastics program at Saint Joseph Academy. 
    Read More
  • January

    Lizzie Lewandowski '18

    Lizzie Lewandowski's submitted a design through Visual Arts teacher and Department Chair Mrs. Beth Pleban's Graphic Design II class for the 2018 Tri-C High School Rock Off Art Contest.
    Read More
  • Paola del Rincon Martinez '18

    Paola del Rincon Martinez '18 has been teaching English as a Second Language (ESL) classes at the Refugee Response for a year.
    Read More

Filter by Month

< 2018